Gale Academic OneFile, provides millions of articles from over 17,000 scholarly journals and other authoritative sources and covers everything from art and literature to economics and the sciences. Also included are thousands of podcasts and videos.
This platform allows you to cross-search 55 of Gale's topical collections or databases, including journals, magazines, news, eBooks, primary sources, business profiles, market research, literature criticism, and more in a single set of search results. If you don't know which Gale database to visit, search Gale Research Complete first!
What you’ll find here: An award-winning video streaming service with more than 30,000 independent and documentary films ─ titles of unique social and cultural value from The Criterion Collection, The Great Courses, Media Education Foundation, and thousands of independent filmmakers. NOTE: Not all titles are available for access--only faculty may request access to certain titles for their courses.
What you’ll find here: The Maryland Open Source Textbook (M.O.S.T.) Commons is a good source of open educational resources (OER) for faculty and staff to use as teaching materials such as textbooks. On M.O.S.T. Commons you can find curated collections of OER, including those created by UBalt faculty. Materials are freely available online under a Creative Commons license to any university or individuals who wish to use or adapt them.
To activate your access, go to accessnyt.com, type in "University of Baltimore" and create an account using your UBalt email address. After registering you can access the New York Times from nytimes.com or download the app.
Note: Our campus subscription does NOT include either the NYT Cooking or the crossword premium apps. Also, if you already have a personal NYTimes.com account, you will need to cancel that account first.
RLB Library Search provides simple, one-stop searching for articles, books and e-books, videos, digital media, and more.Login with your UBalt netID and password to download articles and request items we don't own. The AI powered Research Assistant can help with your searching.
What you’ll find here: Full text for peer-reviewed journal articles in three subject areas: health & life sciences, physical sciences, and social & behavioral sciences. Note: You do not need to log in before searching in ScienceDirect, but if you want to save searches and/or set up email alerts, you can register for an account. The Registration button is at the top right of the homepage. Terms and conditions.
What you’ll find here: Academic Video Online (AVON) is a collection of over 85,000 videos on subjects including business, criminal justice, health, history, psychology and counseling, social sciences, and more.
What you’ll find here: Open access ebooks, journals, and high-quality Open Educational Resources (OER) to help libraries and faculty find open and free course materials as part of the Open Education and Textbook Affordability initiatives. This resource includes the University of Baltimore OER Pressbooks.
What you'll find here: Extensive financial data on markets and companies, which allows users to monitor global markets, perform in‐depth analysis, and develop investment strategies.
Register for a student/faculty account using a UBalt email address here. Choose “University of Baltimore” from the pull-down menu for "University."
Campus-wide access to FactSet for academic & noncommercial use by students & faculty has been made possible by the Merrick School of Business.
What you’ll find here: The Maryland Open Source Textbook (M.O.S.T.) Commons is a good source of open educational resources (OER) for faculty and staff to use as teaching materials such as textbooks. On M.O.S.T. Commons you can find curated collections of OER, including those created by UBalt faculty. Materials are freely available online under a Creative Commons license to any university or individuals who wish to use or adapt them.
What you’ll find here: The Mergent Market Atlas replaces Mergent Online. It is a database of corporate information which covers over 50,000 US and foreign public companies, current and historical (past 15 years) firm descriptions, statistics, financial information and ratios, annual reports, mergers, acquisitions, disposals, joint ventures, long-term debt, capital stock, and insider trading. Market Atlas also allows you to view SEC Filings, LSEG Stock Reports Plus Ratings, FTSE Russell’s ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) scores, industry data, FTSE Russell US Index returns charts, macroeconomic data, country insight reports, and more. How to search this database:Visit the help page.
Palace Project App
New
On The Palace Project App, you can download and read over 28,000 ebooks on your mobile device. Titles include those purchased by the library from ProQuest, as well as open-access titles from University of Michigan Press and other OA providers. University of Baltimore OER Pressbooks will soon be available on the Palace App.
It is available for iOS and Android phones and tablets. Once you download the app, you will be asked to select the Library—search for "University of Baltimore." Click on "University of Baltimore" and sign in with your NetID and password. You'll be brought to the Catalog, and you can see the ebooks grouped by collection.
The University of Baltimore holds licenses for all of its electronic databases and journals. These resources are available to the staff and students of the University of Baltimore and should be used for teaching and research purposes only. It is a breach of license conditions to use the data for commercial or business purposes.
You must observe the specific terms and conditions for each service that you use and, in particular:
You should not give your username and password to anyone else.
You should not attempt to download excessive portions of the resource into your own filespace or other electronic media.
You should not pass on any information you retrieve to a user who is not authorized to use the resource, or republish the material in any form.
